Awards

At competitions, FIRST gives out many awards.The following are awards won by our team since we started participating in the FIRST Robotics program.

 

2019

District Engineering Inspiration Award: ONT District University of Waterloo Event, March 23. 2019

District Chairman's Award: ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event, March 30, 2019

District Event Finalist: ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event, March 30, 2019

Regional Chairman's Award: FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship, April 13, 2019

Gracious Professionalism Award: Darwin Division, April 27, 2018

2018

District Engineering Inspiration Award: ONT District University of Waterloo Event, March 24, 2018
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories: ONT District University of Waterloo Event, March 24, 2018

District Event Winner: ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event, March 31, 2018
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation: ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event, March 31, 2018

Regional Engineering Inspiration Award: FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship, April 14, 2018

Engineering Inspiration Award: Darwin Division, April 28, 2018

2017

District Chairman's Award: Durham College District Event, March 5th, 2017  

District Event Finalist: Durham College District Event, March 5th, 2017

District Event Finalist: Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event, April 1st, 2017

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers: Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event, April 1st, 2017

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers: FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship, April 14th, 2017

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories: FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship, April 14th, 2017

2016

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen: Greater Toronto Central Regional, March 4th, 2016

Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation: North Bay Regional, March 25th, 2016

Volunteer of the Year (Larry Koscielski): Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional, April 8th, 2016

Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox: Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional, April 8th, 2016

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories: Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional, April 8th, 2016

2015

Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler: Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional, April 4th, 2015

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories: Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional, April 4th, 2015

Woodie Flowers Award (Lee Awad): Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional,  April 5th, 2015

 

2014

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories: Greater Toronto West Regional, February 27th, 2014

Engineering Inspiration Award: North Bay Regional, March 27th, 2014

Regional Chairman's Award: Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional, April 3rd, 2014

Dean's List Award (Jaeleen Koscielski): Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional, April 3rd, 2014

Volunteer of the Year (Sheri Lynn Koscielski): Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional, April 2nd, 2014

 

2013

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories: Greater Toronto West Regional, March 30, 2013

Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler: Greater Toronto West Regional, March 30, 2013

Dean's List Award (Aaron Koscielski): Waterloo Regional, March 23rd, 2013

Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler: Waterloo Regional, March 23, 2013

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers: Finger Lakes Regional, March 1, 2013

 

2012

Regional Winner: Smoky Mountains Regional, March 3, 2012

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers: Smoky Mountains Regional, March 2, 2012

 

2011

Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award: Greater Toronto Regional West, April 2, 2011

Excellence In Design Award: Greater Toronto Regional West, April 2, 2011

Industrial Design Award: Pittsburgh Regional, March 12, 2011

 

2009

Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award: Finger Lakes Regional, March 7, 2009

 

2008

Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers Entrepreneurship Award: Greater Toronto Regional, March 29, 2008

Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers Entrepreneurship Award: Waterloo Regional, March 22, 2008

Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award: Waterloo Regional, March 22, 2008

Motorola Quality Award: Hartford Regional, March 15, 2008

Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award: Hartford Regional, March 15, 2008

 

2007

Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers Entrepreneurship Award: Greater Toronto Regional, March 31, 2007

Website Award: Buckeye Regional, March 24, 2007

Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers Entrepreneurship Award: Finger Lakes Regional, March 10, 2007

 

2006

Daimler Chrysler Team Spirit Award: Greater Toronto Regional, April 1, 2006

Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award: Waterloo Regional, March 25, 2006

Xerox Creativity Award: Waterloo Regional, March 25, 2006

Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers Entrepreneurship Award: Finger Lakes Regional, March 11, 2006

Daimler Chrysler Team Spirit Award: Finger Lakes Regional, March 11, 2006

 

2005

Autodesk Visualization Award: Waterloo Regional, March 26, 2005

Regional Finalist: Finger Lakes Regional, March 6, 2005

Website Award: Finger Lakes Regional, March 6, 2005

About FIRST

F.I.R.S.T.

For

Inspiration and

Recognition of

Science and

Technology

If you would like to learn more about the FIRST organization, you can receive more information on the FIRST website.  If you would like to create your own FRC team, click here for more information or visit the FIRST Canada website.

Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional

CONNECT WITH US

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Check out the 5th Annual Windsor Essex Great Lakes District Event in 2018.  

Looking forward to the 6th Annual Windsor Essex Great Lakes District Event from March 28th to the 30th, 2019. 

More information is available on the FIRST Canada Website.