Awards

At competitions, FIRST gives out many awards.The following are awards won by our team since we started participating in the FIRST Robotics program.

Awards Pic.jpg

2021

Regional Chairman's Award: FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship, May 15, 2021

District Chairman's Award: Ontario District, March 23, 2021

2020

District Chairman's Award: ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event, April 16, 2020 

2019

District Engineering Inspiration Award: ONT District University of Waterloo Event, March 23, 2019

District Chairman's Award: ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event, March 30, 2019

District Event Finalist: ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event, March 30, 2019

Regional Chairman's Award: FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship, April 13, 2019

Gracious Professionalism Award: Darwin Division, April 27, 2018

2018

District Engineering Inspiration Award: ONT District University of Waterloo Event, March 24, 2018
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories: ONT District University of Waterloo Event, March 24, 2018

District Event Winner: ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event, March 31, 2018
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation: ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event, March 31, 2018

Regional Engineering Inspiration Award: FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship, April 14, 2018

Engineering Inspiration Award: Darwin Division, April 28, 2018

2017

District Chairman's Award: Durham College District Event, March 5th, 2017  

District Event Finalist: Durham College District Event, March 5th, 2017

District Event Finalist: Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event, April 1st, 2017

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers: Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event, April 1st, 2017

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers: FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship, April 14th, 2017

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories: FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship, April 14th, 2017

2016

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen: Greater Toronto Central Regional, March 4th, 2016

Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation: North Bay Regional, March 25th, 2016

Volunteer of the Year (Larry Koscielski): Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional, April 8th, 2016

Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox: Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional, April 8th, 2016

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories: Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional, April 8th, 2016

2015

Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler: Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional, April 4th, 2015

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories: Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional, April 4th, 2015

Woodie Flowers Award (Lee Awad): Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional,  April 5th, 2015

 

2014

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories: Greater Toronto West Regional, February 27th, 2014

Engineering Inspiration Award: North Bay Regional, March 27th, 2014

Regional Chairman's Award: Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional, April 3rd, 2014

Dean's List Award (Jaeleen Koscielski): Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional, April 3rd, 2014

Volunteer of the Year (Sheri Lynn Koscielski): Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional, April 2nd, 2014

 

2013

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories: Greater Toronto West Regional, March 30, 2013

Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler: Greater Toronto West Regional, March 30, 2013

Dean's List Award (Aaron Koscielski): Waterloo Regional, March 23rd, 2013

Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler: Waterloo Regional, March 23, 2013

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers: Finger Lakes Regional, March 1, 2013

 

2012

Regional Winner: Smoky Mountains Regional, March 3, 2012

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers: Smoky Mountains Regional, March 2, 2012

 

2011

Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award: Greater Toronto Regional West, April 2, 2011

Excellence In Design Award: Greater Toronto Regional West, April 2, 2011

Industrial Design Award: Pittsburgh Regional, March 12, 2011

 

2009

Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award: Finger Lakes Regional, March 7, 2009

 

2008

Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers Entrepreneurship Award: Greater Toronto Regional, March 29, 2008

Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers Entrepreneurship Award: Waterloo Regional, March 22, 2008

Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award: Waterloo Regional, March 22, 2008

Motorola Quality Award: Hartford Regional, March 15, 2008

Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award: Hartford Regional, March 15, 2008

 

2007

Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers Entrepreneurship Award: Greater Toronto Regional, March 31, 2007

Website Award: Buckeye Regional, March 24, 2007

Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers Entrepreneurship Award: Finger Lakes Regional, March 10, 2007

 

2006

Daimler Chrysler Team Spirit Award: Greater Toronto Regional, April 1, 2006

Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award: Waterloo Regional, March 25, 2006

Xerox Creativity Award: Waterloo Regional, March 25, 2006

Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers Entrepreneurship Award: Finger Lakes Regional, March 11, 2006

Daimler Chrysler Team Spirit Award: Finger Lakes Regional, March 11, 2006

 

2005

Autodesk Visualization Award: Waterloo Regional, March 26, 2005

Regional Finalist: Finger Lakes Regional, March 6, 2005

Website Award: Finger Lakes Regional, March 6, 2005